J. THOMAS MARTEN, Judge.
[…] Magi XXI, Inc. v. Stato Della Citta Vaticano, 818 F.Supp.2d 597, 605-606 (citing In re Optimal U.S. Litigation, 813 F.Supp.2d 351, 369 (E.D.N.Y.2011)). With respect to the forum selection clause, both Pacific and Scott are intended beneficiaries of the ASA under Kansas law. See Noller v. GMC Truck & Coach Div., 244 Kan. 612, 772 P.2d 271, 275 (1989). Here, Bowen's
As noted earlier, Bowen contends that the action is properly brought only in Kansas, in light of the KFPCA. K.S.A. 16-1801(b) provides that "[t]he rights and duties prescribed by this act" cannot be altered by contract. The KFPCA otherwise provides (in K.S.A. 16-1806) that "[v]enue of such an action shall be in the county where the real property is located."
The defendants stress that the KFPCA does not explicitly define venue as one of the "rights and duties" which cannot be varied by contract.